Privacy Policy

The Alberta New Home Warranty Program (the "Program") is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our stakeholders. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA"). This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

Why Do We Have a Privacy Policy?

The Program believes in building relationships with people and businesses who are involved in the residential home building industry. These relationships are built on trust and respect and we believe that this is the way business should be operated. One means of establishing trust and respect is by keeping individuals informed as to what information will be required from them, how this information will be handled and how this information will be safeguarded. We recognize that personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that the Program will treat it carefully.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, education history, etc.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The Program collects only the personal information that it needs for its reasonable business purposes including providing services to its stakeholders. For example, the Program may collect personal information needed to:

  • Enrol a homebuyer for warranty protection
  • Assess a Builder for membership with the Program
  • Correspond with stakeholders
  • Determine whether the Program's products and services meet your needs
  • Develop and improve the Program's products and services.

We normally collect personal information directly from our stakeholders. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our stakeholders, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a registration fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We will utilize information collected for reasonable business purposes unless the Program is otherwise notified in writing. 

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. However, the Program may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is required in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How Do We Safeguard Personal Information?

The Program makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please advise us and we will correct it where possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. The Program makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss or misuse of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access. Where personal information is released by the Program to the Program’s consultants, employees, agents and authorized third parties, the Program remains accountable and ensures that reasonable and appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the personal information that is released.

The Program uses appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

The Program retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access To Records Containing Personal Information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody, or under the control, of the Program, subject to some exceptions.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the Program Privacy Officer at PrivacyOfficer@anhwp.com. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide the requested information.

Questions and Complaints 

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Program, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Program Privacy Officer at PrivacyOfficer@anhwp.com.